PRIVACY POLICY

https://www.easypost.eu

1.Why this privacy policy?

1.1 This is the privacy policy of EasyPost. You can find our company details in Article 3 below. This policy applies to the processing of your data by EasyPost through our website, which is available on https://www.easypost.eu/..

This policy is intended to inform you about this data processing in a transparent way. We recommend that you read through this policy carefully. You can consult this policy at any time on our website under the heading ‘Privacy Policy’.

In case of any requests or additional questions, you can always send an e-mail to privacy@easypost.eu.

1.2 Attention! This policy does not include the privacy policies of third parties, nor of any websites or applications accessed through hyperlinks on our website.

1.3 We may change this privacy policy at any time. You should therefore consult it regularly. Amendments to the privacy policy will be announced on our website

1.4 This privacy policy is subject to Belgian law. Only the courts of Bruges (Bruges division(s)) have jurisdiction in the event of a dispute.

2.Who is responsible for processing your data via the website?

We are (EasyPost). We are the so-called ‘data controller’. This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing and guarantee the lawful ct processing of your data via our website.

EasyPost shall take all appropriate measures to ensure that the processing complies with the applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter: “GDPR”). The employees and contractors of EasyPost, as well as the service providers it engages and who have access to your personal data processed through the website, are equally obliged to comply with the GDPR.

3.How can you contact us?

Legal Form:BV

Company Name:Postalia Belgium

Trade name / brand name:EasyPost

Head office:Gustave Fachedreef 1 7700 Moeskroen

Company Registration Number (CBE): 0463.006.734

E-mail: privacy@easypost.eu

Website: https://www.easypost.eu/

You can contact our Data Protection Officer on privacy@easypost.eu

4.What data do we process about you and how?

4.1. EasyPost verwerkt volgende gegevens van jou via de website:.

-Identification data:

Name, first name

Address, residence

Email address

Phone number

-Company details:

Company name

Services or practices used for mail and/or printing

Any other (personal) data you yourself provide in a message on the contact or quote form via the website.

-Electronic data:

Device data, log file data (e.g., IP address, browser, operating system)

External websitess

Pages visited (and date and time of connection changes)

Cookies

4.2.EasyPost may receive your personal data directly from you (e.g., when you fill in the contact form, when requesting a quote/demo or when subscribing to the newsletter via the website). We may also process your personal data through cookies on our website. You can consult our cookie policy on: https://www.easypost.eu/en/cookie-policy/.

4.3.The processing of the above-mentioned (personal) data is necessary for the purposes set out in Article 5 below.

5.Why and on what basis do we process your data?

5.1.EasyPost processes your personal data for:

-Contact purposes, enquiries, information:

We process your personal data via the website in order to contact you, to process any questions you may have and to provide you with the necessary information about our services, our website or other information related to our activities.

The processing of your data for these purposes may be necessary for the preparation of a possible agreement with you, or is based on the legitimate interests of EasyPost to the extent that these outweigh your (privacy) rights or interests.

If you do not provide certain information, such as your identification data, we may not be able to contact you or provide any services to your company.

-Direct marketing:

Your information may be used for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you information about our services or other information that might be of interest or useful to you, via our newsletter or by other means.

If you or your company are a customer of EasyPost, the data processing can be based on our legitimate (commercial) and these may outweigh your (privacy) rights or interests. If you are not a customer of EasyPost, we will need your prior consent (e.g. by signing up or subscribing to our newsletter on our website). Your consent, if required, is free, and can be withdrawn at any time.

-Ensuring the optimal functioning of our website:

When you visit or consult the EasyPost website, we may process certain electronic data, such as cookies and IP address (see Article 4.1 above). Cookies facilitate the interaction between you as a visitor and our website, and are used in order to improve the user experience and for the collection of statistics about website visitors. Cookies also allow your personal settings and preferences to be saved, or for image and sound material to be played. Certain cookies can be placed by a third party, e.g., Google Analytics, for measuring the use of our website.

More information about the use of cookies can be found in our cookie policy: https://www.easypost.eu/en/cookie-policy/

-The possible transfer to our web administrator or hosting provider or to other IT partners in the context of the use of the website for the execution of the previous points.

-Compliance with laws applicable to EasyPost or its services or activities..

5.2.The processing of your data via the website is not subject to ‘automated individual decision-making’ nor to profiling

6.Who else receives or processes your data (besides EasyPost)?

6.1.Your data will also be primarily processed by our partners, service providers or suppliers with whom we work together in relation to our website, e.g. our web administrator(s), hosting provider(s) and/or IT partners, who will only process your data in connection with your visit to and use of our website.

6.2.We are not responsible for the processing of your data by third parties who do not do this on behalf of EasyPost, but are responsible for this themselves.

6.3.EasyPost may be obliged to provide or process your data on the basis of a legal obligation and/or following a request to do so by supervisory authorities or government bodies.

7.Will your personal data be transferred outside the EU/EEA?

No. Your data will not be transferred outside the EU/EEA (the website is hosted within the EU/EEA).

8.How long do we keep your data?

We will not keep your data any longer than is necessary for the purposes described above in Article 5, unless special legal provisions apply to its storage or processing. For more information on the retention periods for data processed through cookies on our website: https://www.easypost.eu/en/cookie-policy/. Certain data may be subject to specific legal retention periods. In any case the general principle applies that we do not keep your data longer than necessary.

9.What are your rights?

9.1.You have the right to information about the processing of your data through the website. This is communicated to you through this privacy policy. You may also request us to provide additional information at any time.

9.2.You have the right to ask us for:

access to your data.

In that case, you can receive one copy of the requested information at no cost. If you request additional copies, we may charge you a reasonable fee as an administrative charge.

correction of your data (if necessary);

removal of your personal data if:

  • the processing of such data is no longer necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was processed by us;
  • you have withdrawn a previously given consent;
  • you object to the processing by us;
  • the personal data would have been unlawfully processed by us;
  • this is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • the personal data would have been processed in connection with an offer of online services to children.

restriction of the data processing that relates to you.

You have the right to obtain a restriction of data processing if you:

  • dispute the accuracy of the information we have;
  • the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of its use;
  • we no longer need this data, while you still need this data for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim; or
  • pending an answer to the question as to whether the legitimate interests of EasyPost outweigh your (privacy) rights or interests, if you have objected to the processing on the basis of our legitimate interests.

9.3.You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

You may object to the processing of your data for direct marketing. at any time and free of charge. This can be done by simply letting us know at privacy@easypost.eu and/or by unsubscribing from the newsletter. This can also be done through the mailings themselves (the option to unsubscribe is provided at the bottom of the page, if necessary). You will then no longer receive newsletters from us.

9.4.You have the right to data portability (to another data controller). This is only possible if the processing by us is based on your consent or the processing is carried out by automated processes.

9.5.If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

9.6.You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – T: +32(0)2 274 48 00 – : contact@apd-gba.be). In case of a complaint, you can always also contact EasyPost privacy@easypost.eu.

9.7.The exercise of your rights, as set out above, is always subject to the requirements and conditions set out in the applicable legislation (such as the GDPR).

9.8.To exercise your rights, simply send a request to EasyPost at privacy@easypost.eu. In doing so, you must adequately identify yourself. If we have any reason to doubt your identity, we may ask you for the additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We will typically request a copy of your ID card to verify who is effectively making a request.

Do you have any further questions?Please feel free to contact us : privacy@easypost.eu.